Skip to main content

Puddle Ducks Privacy Policy

Puddle Ducks Franchising Limited is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to our website at www.puddleducks.com. The following privacy policy is provided to inform you on how we use and protect the information that you provide to us through this website and any other interaction with us.

All personal data provided by you will be held by Puddle Ducks Franchising Limited. Our head office address is: The Grain Store, Hollins Farm, Off Twemlow Lane, Holmes Chapel, Cheshire CW4 8GE. Our UK data protection registration number is ZA108154. Full details of our notified purposes can be viewed at the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk

This privacy policy relates to any and all personal data that you provide to us . By visiting, registering or placing an order, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy. There are hyperlinks contained within our website which link to other websites owned and operated by third parties. These third parties have their own privacy policies and we recommend that you consider those when using their websites.  We do not accept any liability or responsibility in terms of the privacy and security practices of these third party organisations and their websites.

Information that we may collect from you
When you visit, register or order products or services on www.puddleducks.com or when placing an order with us or booking classes over the phone you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself, including your name, contact details and - if making an online purchase - credit card details. We use a third party specialist secure card processing provider when taking payments. Puddle Ducks Franchising Ltd does not hold your card details.

The internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted through our website or by email.  Any transmission is at your own risk. Some of the information you provide to us may be considered sensitive personal data as defined by the Data Protection Act (“DPA”) 1998. This covers information like your ethnic or racial origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life or criminal record for instance. Puddle Ducks Franchising Ltd also considers information relating to bank accounts, national insurance numbers, and other unique documents such as passport numbers as sensitive. It is recommended to send such information using a secure system such as encrypted email. 

All personal data that you provide to us will only be processed following your explicit consent and always in line with the DPA 1998 and any other applicable data protection legislation.

Use of your information
Your information will enable us to provide you with access to all parts of our website and to supply the goods or services you have requested. It will also enable us to bill you and to contact you where necessary concerning your orders. We will also use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business.

In particular, we may use your information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the website or our services. Further, where you have consented, we might also use your information to let you know by email, SMS or post about other products and services which we offer which may be of interest to you. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know.

Disclosure of your information & marketing
Your personal data provided by you via our website will only be used within the Puddle Ducks network. This includes all Puddle Ducks franchises and Puddle Ducks Head Office. This is in order to improve our service to you or to contact you by email to let you know of our other services e.g. our online shop.

Security and data retention
We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the required service to be provided to you.  All retained personal data is subject to the controls of our internal data protection policy which is required to be adhered to by all Puddle Ducks franchises and Puddle Ducks Head Office and will be securely disposed of when it is considered to be of no further use.

Accessing and updating
You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us either in writing at our head office address or by email at info@puddleducks.com.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the website.

Contact
All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to info@puddleducks.com.

The www.puddleducks.com website is operated by:

Puddle Ducks Franchising Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales, whose registered office is at The Grain Store, Hollins Farm, Off Twemlow Lane, Holmes Chapel, Crewe, Cheshire CW4 8GE. Our company registration number is 5879603. Telephone number: 01477 410085